☀️
Valencia Urbana

Valencia in your inbox

Stories, guides and secrets of the city. No spam.

Thank you! You've been added to the list.

New Year's Eve Dinner in Valencia, Prices and Party Packages

Flying in for New Year's Eve dinner in Valencia? Hotel Balneario Las Arenas was the one 2025 package that solved the trip home, with room and breakfast for €398 and check-out at 16:00. Atenea Sky partied until 05:00 for €190, or sold party-only entry from 00:15. Every price is per head, so a €150 dinner for four comes to €600 before the grapes.

🇪🇸 Leer en español

In Spain the last dinner of the year comes with a party bag. A cotillón is the hats, streamers and noisemakers handed round after dessert, and in Valencia the word has come to mean the whole after-midnight package: drinks, DJ and dancing in the same room where you ate. A New Year’s Eve dinner in Valencia is a fixed-price set menu, which in 2025 cost between €75 and €400 a head depending on what came after the grapes.

How much is a New Year’s Eve dinner with a party in Valencia? In 2025 a Valencia New Year’s Eve dinner with cotillón and open bar started at €139 at Casino Cirsa and €150 at Hotel Olympia or Casa Quiquet. Dinner only, with the twelve grapes, ran from €75 at A tu Gusto to €400 at El Poblet. The 2026 menus come out in November and December.

What a New Year’s Eve package in Valencia includes

Valencia’s New Year’s Eve offers fall into four kinds, and the price tracks what happens after midnight far more than what is on the plate. The cheapest dinners stop at the grapes; the dearest bundle a hotel room.

What each Valencia New Year’s Eve dinner included in 2025Only Las Arenas included a hotel room; Atenea Sky and the Centenari overlooked the town hall square; Olympia, Casa Quiquet, Atenea Sky and the Centenari had a party with open bar or drinks after midnight; the cheaper restaurants stopped at the grapes.Included in the 2025 priceGrapesParty, drinksSquare viewHotel roomLas Arenas · €398n/aopen barnoyesCentenari · €250yesto 02:00yesnoAtenea Sky · €190yesto 05:00yesnoCasa Quiquet · €150yesopen barnonoHotel Olympia · €150n/ato 04:00nonoLlisa Negra · €180yesnononoA tu Gusto · €75yesnononon/a means the venue did not list grapes in its 2025 offer.
No single 2025 package combined a view of the square with a hotel room: the choice is between the Centenari or Atenea Sky and Las Arenas.

The difference between two menus at the same price is usually the drinks. At Casa Quiquet the full wine list was part of the deal and at Hotel Olympia the open bar began with the cotillón, while the restaurant-only menus listed food and grapes. Ask whether wine is included before you pay a deposit.

How much New Year’s Eve dinner cost in Valencia in 2025

These are the 2025 prices per person; the 2026 menus are announced between November and December.

Price in 2025VenueWhat came after midnight
€400El PobletNothing: a fine-dining menu with the grapes
€398Hotel Balneario Las ArenasDancing and open bar with Studio 54, then a room and breakfast, check-out at 16:00
€265La PerfumeríaCotillón and a glass of cava, with a dessert called «La última campanada»
€250Grand Hotel CentenariRooftop party with open bar and DJ until 02:00
€190Atenea SkyDrinks, turrón, a late supper and music until 05:00
€180Llisa NegraNothing: sharing plates and grapes
€160La MarítimaNothing: five welcome bites, starters, mains and dessert
€150 or €170Casa QuiquetOpen bar, late supper and DJ; the €170 Premium adds live music
€150Hotel OlympiaOpen bar and live music until 04:00, free parking
€150Hotel Santa ClaraNothing: five appetisers, mains and Christmas sweets
€148Vuelve CarolinaNothing: creative small plates and grapes
from €139Casino CirsaThree formats ending at 01:00, 02:00 or 04:00
€95KuzinaNothing: a Mediterranean menu with Greek touches
€75A tu GustoNothing: sharing starters, a main, dessert, sweets and grapes

Casino Cirsa is the most flexible: the same gala menu came in three versions, all seated at 20:30. The One VLC restaurant option finished at 01:00; the Casino Royale party ran to 02:00 with a DJ, one drink and €20 to play in the casino; and the function room went on until 04:00 with two drinks.

Which dinners overlook the town hall square?

Two venues let you watch the midnight chimes over the Plaza del Ayuntamiento from a table. The Grand Hotel Centenari charged €250 for a welcome drink, dinner, the grapes, live piano until midnight and a rooftop party with open bar and DJ until 02:00. Atenea Sky charged €190 for dinner, cotillón, grapes, drinks and turrón, with the chimes from its balcony, views of the fireworks and music until 05:00.

How a New Year’s Eve dinner night in Valencia unfolds, from the first course to the last partyCasino Cirsa seats diners at 20:30, the town hall square opens at 22:00, the countdown is at 23:59, Atenea Sky’s party-only entry starts at 00:15, the free square party ends at 01:45, Hotel Olympia closes at 04:00 and Atenea Sky at 05:00.One night, 2025 times20:30seated22:00square opens23:59grapes00:15party-onlyentry01:45squareends04:00Olympia05:00Atenea SkyTimes from the venues’ 2025 offers and the 2025 square programme.
After 01:45 the only parties left are the ones you paid for with dinner.

Both spare you the security cordon that the square itself puts up from 20:30. If you would rather be down in the crowd, the free party is covered in the guide to New Year’s Eve in the town hall square, with its five entrances and the metro home.

Which package includes a hotel room?

Only one 2025 offer solved the trip home completely.

Hotel Balneario Las Arenas, on the seafront, charged €398 for a gala dinner, dancing and open bar run by Studio 54, a hotel room and breakfast, with check-out at 16:00 on 1 January. For anyone flying in for New Year, that makes it the one package with no late taxi or metro at the end; the beaches guide covers the stretch of sand outside.

La Marítima, in the Veles e Vents building at La Marina, offered a seafront dinner without a party for €160. For the rest of the waterfront, the Cabanyal neighbourhood guide fills a New Year’s Day walk.

Where to have New Year’s Eve dinner with children

Barceló Valencia advertises €175 per adult and €90 per child aged 2 to 12, with a children’s menu, cotillón, two standard drinks per adult, grapes and cava at midnight, and a party until 03:00.

Restaurant-only menus are the other option with small children, since they end soon after the grapes. The square also holds free children’s chimes at noon on 31 December, and the Christmas with kids guide has the rest of the holidays.

Where to party without dinner

If you have eaten elsewhere, Atenea Sky sold entry to the chimes and party from 22:30, or to the party alone from 00:15. Mya, Akuarela Playa, Convento and Committee ran New Year’s parties with a drink included, and the town hall square party is free from 22:30 to 01:45, with the gates open from 22:00 and the countdown at 23:59.

When to book, and getting back afterwards

Dinner starts at 20:30 at Casino Cirsa, and even its shortest format, ending at 01:00, takes four and a half hours. Menus for 2026 appear in November, which is the time to compare and book.

Metrovalencia ran without a break through the last New Year’s Eve, and Xàtiva station, on lines 3, 5 and 9, sits 337 metres from the town hall square. A single ticket for zone A costs €1.50; buy the return on the way in. On the seafront, the Grau-La Marina stop on tram lines 6 and 8 serves La Marina, and trams also ran all night. Tipping is not built into Spanish menus, so a few euros for good service is a gesture rather than an obligation.

What might disappoint you

Every price is per person for a fixed menu, with no ordering from a card, so a €150 dinner for four is €600 before the grapes. Dinners with no party afterwards send you out after midnight, when the free party in the square is still going until 01:45. And none of the 2026 menus is published yet: the figures here are last year’s, and each venue sets its own new price.

For Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, the Christmas Day restaurants guide covers the other two big dinners, and what is open over Christmas covers 1 January.

New Year’s Eve dinner in Valencia, frequently asked questions

How much does New Year’s Eve dinner cost in Valencia?

In 2025 Valencia’s New Year’s Eve set menus ran from €75 a head at A tu Gusto to €400 at El Poblet. Packages with dinner, cotillón and open bar started at €139 at Casino Cirsa and €150 at Hotel Olympia and Casa Quiquet. The 2026 menus are announced in November and December.

What is a cotillón on New Year’s Eve in Spain?

A cotillón is the party pack and the after-dinner party that comes with many Spanish New Year’s Eve dinners: hats, streamers and noisemakers, usually with drinks and music after midnight. In Valencia’s 2025 packages it ranged from a party pack with cava at La Perfumería to open bar and DJ until 04:00 at Hotel Olympia.

Which New Year’s Eve dinners in Valencia overlook the town hall square?

Two: the Grand Hotel Centenari, which charged €250 in 2025 with grapes, live piano until midnight and a rooftop party until 02:00, and Atenea Sky, which charged €190 with the chimes watched from its balcony and music until 05:00.

Can you take children to a New Year’s Eve dinner in Valencia?

Yes. Barceló Valencia advertises €175 for adults and €90 for children aged 2 to 12, with a children’s menu, cotillón, grapes and a party until 03:00. Families who prefer a daytime plan can join the free children’s chimes in the Plaza del Ayuntamiento at noon on 31 December.

On New Year’s Eve in Valencia the menu sets the starting price; the hours after midnight set the bill.

Reinel González

We update this guide periodically. If you manage a space mentioned here, want to correct information, or explore a collaboration, write to us at hola@valenciaurbana.com.